Aggie graduates

It’s graduation week at Utah State and this semester will see 47 Aggies put the student in student-athlete as they receive diplomas.

Utah State’s student-athletes traditionally rank among the best in the
Western Athletic Conference with an 85 percent graduation success rate and a
cumulative 3.07 grade-point average. During the 2009-10 academic year, USU
has had 84 student-athletes earn academic all-WAC honors thus far and 157
were recognized at its annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Luncheon for
earning a 3.2 or better GPA.

During the 2008-09 academic year, Utah State had 181 student-athletes earn
academic all-WAC honors.

Here’s the list of USU student-athletes that will don cap and gown.

2010 Utah State Student-Athlete Graduates
Football
Jacob Actkinson, Entrepreneurship
Alan Bishop, Exercise Science
Xavier Bowman, Psychology
James Brindley, Finance
Adrian Bybee, Finance & Economics
Marquis Charles, Interdisciplinary Studies
Jonathon Darrah, Interdisciplinary Studies
Darby Golden, Interdisciplinary Studies
Chase Griffiths, Finance
Nnamdi Gwacham, Exercise Science
Magnum Mauga, Interdisciplinary Studies
Antonio May, Interdisciplinary Studies
Brennan McFadden, Interdisciplinary Studies
Jeremy Mitchell, Interdisciplinary Studies
Omar Sawyer, Exercise Science
Patrick Scales, Finance
Chris Ulinski, Finance & Economics
Chris Williams, Interdisciplinary Studies
Zac Zimmerman, Interdisciplinary Studies

Golf
Brandon Broadhead, Master of Business Administration

Gymnastics
Heather Heinrich, Management Information Systems

Men’s Basketball
Matt Formisano, Political Science
Tai Wesley, Interdisciplinary Studies

Women’s Basketball
Nicole Johnson, Accounting
Lydia Whitehead, Corporate Wellness, masters
Tahara Williams, Sociology

Soccer
Lindsey Smart, Human Movement Science
Erin Salmon, Interdisciplinary Studies
Sydne Porter-Garner, Business

Softball
Emily Reilly, Human Movement Science
Stacey Ellingsworth, Interdisciplinary Studies

Men’s Tennis
Matt Braithwaite, History

Women’s Tennis
Hailey Swenson, Marketing
Britney Watts, Art

Men’s Track & Field
Palmer Hawkins, Mechanical Engineering
Nick Karren, Interdisciplinary Studies
Dylan Nielson, Interdisciplinary Studies
Casey Parker, Management and Human Resources
Steven Strickland, Spanish
Lukasz Wicha, Exercise Science

Women’s Track & Field
Elaine Connolly, Art
Jen Day, Nutrition and Food Sciences
Kimkio Griffth, Exercise Science
Shanna Nielson, Exercise Science
Erin Stratton, Exercise Science

Volleyball
Lori Wilson-Beckstrom, Family, Consumer and Human Development
Melissa Osterloh, English Teaching

Leave a comment

DeseretNews.com encourages a civil dialogue among its readers. We welcome your thoughtful comments.

*